KudoZ home » English to French » Other

auguri

French translation: Joyeux Noël! / Bonne année! / Joyeux anniversaire!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¡Feliz Navidad! / Feliz Año Nuevo! / ¡Feliz aniversario!
French translation:Joyeux Noël! / Bonne année! / Joyeux anniversaire!
Entered by: Fernando Muela

01:44 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Joyeux Noël! / Bonne année! / Joyeux anniversaire!
Explanation:
Joyeux Noël! Joyeuses fêtes!
Bonne année! Tous mes voeux! Tous mes voeux pour la nouvelle année!
Joyeux anniversaire! Bon anniversaire!
Tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Joyeux Noël! / Bonne année! / Joyeux anniversaire!
Fernando Muela
4 +1voeuxGuereau
5Joyeux anniversaire/noelHenri Barreiro Domingo
4voeux de Noel/pour un anniversaireyacine
4 -1Meilleurs voeux d'anniversaire/pour la nouvelle annéeAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Meilleurs voeux d'anniversaire/pour la nouvelle année


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Xenophontos: Noël, pas nouvelle année...
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joyeux anniversaire/noel


Explanation:
The "O" need ..

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joyeux Noël! / Bonne année! / Joyeux anniversaire!


Explanation:
Joyeux Noël! Joyeuses fêtes!
Bonne année! Tous mes voeux! Tous mes voeux pour la nouvelle année!
Joyeux anniversaire! Bon anniversaire!
Tout simplement.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos
3 hrs
  -> Merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voeux


Explanation:
voeux de Noël, voeux d'anniversaire
C'est le sens exact de ce que demande Federica, hors de tout contexte.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voeux de Noel/pour un anniversaire


Explanation:
la parola e italiana non inglese e puo anche dire Felicitations
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157