KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tech sawy buyers

French translation: branchés / avertis


02:49 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tech sawy buyers
XXX s an online technology superstore featuring more than 60,000 name brand technology products including PC hardware, software, networking, and supplies focused on the SOHO and consumer markets. They provide technical customer service and support to more tech savvy buyers.
Cécile Trotin
French translation:branchés / avertis
Explanation:
'savvy' is informal it refers to 'shrewdness and practical knowledge'. I think 'branchés' (les acheteurs les plus branchés) is a good option if you want to keep the 'informality' of the term. If you prefer to be more neutral 'avertis'(les acheteurs les plus avertis) is another good option.

Good luck
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4branchés / avertiscbosseaux
4 +1branchésDPolice
4au courant, dans le ventyacine
4consommateurs avertis
John Garside
4une clientèle de professionnels et d'experts.
Piotr Burzykowski
4CablésPeppone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branchés


Explanation:
people who know all about new hitech products.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: aux acheteurs les plus branchés (ou les plus avertis)
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cablés


Explanation:
Au courant, dans le coup, branché


    Cf: Le Robert
Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une clientèle de professionnels et d'experts.


Explanation:
Difficile à traduire directement sans utiliser des termes familiers.
"Experts" indique que les acheteurs peuvent être des "amateurs" qui ne travaillent pas dans le domaine,
mais qui sont technologiquement
"branchés"




    own knowledge
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 125

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
branchés / avertis


Explanation:
'savvy' is informal it refers to 'shrewdness and practical knowledge'. I think 'branchés' (les acheteurs les plus branchés) is a good option if you want to keep the 'informality' of the term. If you prefer to be more neutral 'avertis'(les acheteurs les plus avertis) is another good option.

Good luck


    New Oxford Dictionary of English
    Personal experience
cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
34 mins

agree  JH Trads
5 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
5 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
10 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consommateurs avertis


Explanation:
I agree with cbosseaux in her definition of savvy but I would be inclined to use "...consumateurs avertis"

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au courant, dans le vent


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157