KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pig

French translation: cochon


04:15 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pig
pig
French translation:cochon
Explanation:
le cochon
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cochon
Hanna Burdon
5 +3Goinfre, cochon, porc
LinguaVox
4 +1truieHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cochon


Explanation:
le cochon

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
25 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos
49 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  akbeniz
5 hrs

agree  yacine
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Goinfre, cochon, porc


Explanation:
The French term depends on what you would like to convey. If it is a sweardword or it is aimed at insulting somebody, then you should use "goinfre" (among many others French expressions). If you refer to the meat you eat, you would go for "porc" ("on mange du porc aujourd'hui"). "Cochon" may be used both for insulting somebody or for referring to the actual animal.The decision is yours!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  FrAngXL: this covers it
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truie


Explanation:
si féminin
ok.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs