KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Daoist religion

French translation: Religion daoiste / taoiste /Daoisme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Daoist religion
French translation:Religion daoiste / taoiste /Daoisme
Entered by: JH Trads

07:00 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Daoist religion
The Daoist religion teaches that individuals should harmonize with the flow of the universe and be one with it.
Mon client propose Religion daoiste ??? je pensais qu'il s'agissait plutôt de religion taoiste. Y a t-l ien différence ?
Sylvie André
France
Religion daoiste / Daoisme
Explanation:
as in the refs. below:

divisées en trois parties de Confucianisme, Daoisme et Bouddhisme. Dans la longue
histoire ... Les Chinois avaient inventé beaucoup de choses comme le papier qui ...
www.ocdsb.edu.on.ca/pparweb/Mdm. Rioux/Blake2.htm


autres 13 % (évaluation de 1993) Religion : État islamique dirigé par le ... chinoise
est bouddhiste, confucianiste, daoiste ou chrétienne. Devis : dollar du ...
www.tgmag.ca/ap/country/apbru_f.html - 7k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Religion daoiste / DaoismeJH Trads
5Le TaoismePeppone
4Daoïsme / TaoïsmeDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Religion daoiste / Daoisme


Explanation:
as in the refs. below:

divisées en trois parties de Confucianisme, Daoisme et Bouddhisme. Dans la longue
histoire ... Les Chinois avaient inventé beaucoup de choses comme le papier qui ...
www.ocdsb.edu.on.ca/pparweb/Mdm. Rioux/Blake2.htm


autres 13 % (évaluation de 1993) Religion : État islamique dirigé par le ... chinoise
est bouddhiste, confucianiste, daoiste ou chrétienne. Devis : dollar du ...
www.tgmag.ca/ap/country/apbru_f.html - 7k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Autrement dit, "taoïste" (selon la transcription...)
2 mins
  -> absolument

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daoïsme / Taoïsme


Explanation:
Daoism
n : philosophical system developed by of Lao-tzu and Chuang-tzu
advocating a simple honest life and noninterference with
the course of natural events [syn: {Taoism}, {Daoism}]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le Taoisme


Explanation:
(P.S: 2 points sur le i)
du chin. "tao = raison,être suprême"

Religion populaire d'Extrême-Orient, fondée par Lao-Tseu au VIs. av.J.C, qui est un mélange de sa philosophie (Yang, Yin) et de croyances, de pratiques plus populaires.
Le taoisme et le confucianisme


    Cf. Le Robert
Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20