KudoZ home » English to French » Other

business administration

French translation: administration des affaires


10:34 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: business administration
faculty of business administration
brigitte
French translation:administration des affaires
Explanation:
You would call a faculty of business administration une "faculté en administration des affaires". (One of my brothers graduated from such a program.)
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Université / Département de Gestion des EntreprisesJH Trads
5 +1administration des affaires
Kateabc
5administration/direction/gestion affairesKatia Xenophontos
4 +1administration commercialePhilippe Danjoux
4gestion commerciale
Franck Abate
4économie / gestion d'entreprise
Madeleine van Zanten
4Facultad de Ciencias Empresariales - Facultad de Administración de Empresas
Egmont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facultad de Ciencias Empresariales - Facultad de Administración de Empresas


Explanation:
Suelen ser los términos más usuales.



    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Wrong language pair.
1 hr
  -> sorry, but it is for give an explanation in another language that maybe it can help the asker

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration commerciale


Explanation:
Could it be ?

French Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économie / gestion d'entreprise


Explanation:
hth

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administration/direction/gestion affaires


Explanation:
S'il s'agit du diplôme, on préfèrera "administration des affaires".


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration des affaires


Explanation:
You would call a faculty of business administration une "faculté en administration des affaires". (One of my brothers graduated from such a program.)



    Reference: http://www.iic-iac.org/careers/fr/edu_f.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: C'est ça ! Programme universitaire de premier cycle (Termium)
15 hrs
  -> Merci Connie!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Université / Département de Gestion des Entreprises


Explanation:
Hi Brigitte,

gestion des entreprises is the usual word in universities.
Below is a reference on the subject:

DUT Gestion des Entreprises et des Administrations. 5 départements
GEA en Midi-Pyrénées. ...
www.ups-tlse.fr/FI/LANG/GEA/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ups-tlse.fr ]

but a businness school would be translated as ecole de commerce

I hope it helps



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Parfaitement.
1 hr

agree  Albane GAND
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion commerciale


Explanation:
or gestion des affaires

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench