KudoZ home » English to French » Other

business journalist

French translation: journaliste économique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business journalist
French translation:journaliste économique

15:27 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: business journalist
journalism
brigitte
journaliste économique ; The Business Journalist (name of trade paper
Explanation:
The terms financial journalist, economics journalist AND business jouranlist are all used. I agree that all three are commonly covered by the term Maya has given for business journalist, viz "journaliste économique".

Just one detail though, it might be a reference to the professional magazine edited by The Society of American Business Editors and Writers.

1 -http://www.bjoya.org/intro.htm

Business Journalist of the Year Awards


2 - http://www.sabew.org/sabew.nsf/aboutTBJ?OpenPage

The Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc. produces a newsletter called The Business Journalist. The Executive Editor of The Business Journalist is Jon Lansner, a columnist at the Orange County Register. The Creative Director Shelly Hittner is based in Columbia, MO. Click here to read selected articles from The Business Journalist.
The Business Journalist is published six times per year by the Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc., 76 Gannett Hall, School of Journalism, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO. 65211-1200. PHONE 573-882-7862. FAX 573-884-1372.
Individual and instiutional members of SABEW who are current on membership dues receive a copy of The Business Journalist, as well as business executives who subscribe to the journal.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your thorough answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4journaliste économique
Maya Jurt
4journaliste économique ; The Business Journalist (name of trade paper
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4journaliste d'affairesMarina Zinno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journaliste d'affaires


Explanation:
je l'ai traduit comme j'aurais traduit "business man"= "homme d'affaires"!

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
journaliste économique


Explanation:
That's funny, I don't think any journalist would call himself a business journalist. Your are an economic reporter or editor. Anyway, in French, they are called "journalistes économiques"
(That's what I have been and still am)



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: Exactement
48 mins

agree  Guereau
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although "business jouranlist" does exist as a description
10 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journaliste économique ; The Business Journalist (name of trade paper


Explanation:
The terms financial journalist, economics journalist AND business jouranlist are all used. I agree that all three are commonly covered by the term Maya has given for business journalist, viz "journaliste économique".

Just one detail though, it might be a reference to the professional magazine edited by The Society of American Business Editors and Writers.

1 -http://www.bjoya.org/intro.htm

Business Journalist of the Year Awards


2 - http://www.sabew.org/sabew.nsf/aboutTBJ?OpenPage

The Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc. produces a newsletter called The Business Journalist. The Executive Editor of The Business Journalist is Jon Lansner, a columnist at the Orange County Register. The Creative Director Shelly Hittner is based in Columbia, MO. Click here to read selected articles from The Business Journalist.
The Business Journalist is published six times per year by the Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc., 76 Gannett Hall, School of Journalism, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO. 65211-1200. PHONE 573-882-7862. FAX 573-884-1372.
Individual and instiutional members of SABEW who are current on membership dues receive a copy of The Business Journalist, as well as business executives who subscribe to the journal.




    Reference: http://www.bjoya.org/intro.htm
    Reference: http://www.sabew.org/sabew.nsf/aboutTBJ?OpenPage
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your thorough answer