KudoZ home » English to French » Other

roads

French translation: Roadies?


16:55 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: roads
actually I'm just trying to understand what "roads" are...it's in the context of a rugby game/or perhaps soccer game. I understand 'roads' must be some kind of staff running on the field to place and remove entertainement structures during half time...

has anyone heard of that expression in this context ???

(sorry: no more context)
French translation:Roadies?
Explanation:
I have heard of roadies, who are the "behind the scenes" workers who set-up and supervise equipment used in entertainment. Generally this term refers to music groups, although if the entertainment was provided by musicians, etc., they might have their own roadies working at the sports games. In my French/English dictionary, roadie is used in both French and English.
Also, games played away from one's own venue are referred to as "on the road".
Anyway, I am not sure if this is what you are looking for or not.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Roadies?
Kateabc
4Hampton Roads Soccer ComplexJH Trads


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Roadies?


Explanation:
I have heard of roadies, who are the "behind the scenes" workers who set-up and supervise equipment used in entertainment. Generally this term refers to music groups, although if the entertainment was provided by musicians, etc., they might have their own roadies working at the sports games. In my French/English dictionary, roadie is used in both French and English.
Also, games played away from one's own venue are referred to as "on the road".
Anyway, I am not sure if this is what you are looking for or not.
Good luck!


Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Henri!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hampton Roads Soccer Complex


Explanation:
Hi,

this is the name of sports facilities in Hampton, and from what I read, know for the femenine soccer displayed there.
I must point out that the ideas of Julia are very good if this does not corresponfd to a proper name.
If it this proper name, then you should not translate it.

... FL; Saturday, July 28 - Sunday, July 29 2001 MDCVSA Women's State Cup, Hampton Roads
Soccer Complex, Virginia Beach http://www.cwsasoccer.org/cups/state_cup_2001 ...
www.mdcvsa.org/calendar.html - 8k -

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089