KudoZ home » English to French » Other

screw you

French translation: va te faire voir...


20:28 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: screw you
you are being a jerk, screw you.
lisa Guiero
French translation:va te faire voir...
Explanation:
this is the polite way of saying
screw you and therefore is correct,
I think...
Selected response from:

xxxA. Walter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3va te faire voir...xxxA. Walter
5 +2va t'faire ...
Madeleine van Zanten
5va te faire foutred0menic0
5Vas au diable!
Germaine
4va voir ailleurs si jy suisyacine
5 -2fous-toiGemmstone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
va t'faire ...


Explanation:
none

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Well, if you translat a four-lettre word, give the end: Va te faire foutre (^which is less crede than "screw)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
va te faire voir...


Explanation:
this is the polite way of saying
screw you and therefore is correct,
I think...


xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
26 mins

agree  Fraise
4 hrs

agree  Guereau: C'est le mieux
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fous-toi


Explanation:
This isn't so polite. I got told off for saying this one in France. I'm not so sure about spelling, though.


    personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: correct, but politcally incorrect expression: Va te faire foutre.
1 hr

disagree  Fraise: Jamais entendu! Native speaker
1 hr
  -> Not what my native speaker friends told me; may be dialectic.

disagree  Guereau: Idem
3 hrs
  -> Idem

disagree  FrAngXL: never heard this. Va te faire foutre is best.
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vas au diable!


Explanation:
est une autre option.

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
va te faire foutre


Explanation:
Très Vulgaire.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va voir ailleurs si jy suis


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157