KudoZ home » English to French » Other

congressional senior

French translation: un membre influent du Congrès


00:32 Nov 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: congressional senior
possibly in the US Congress
Brigitte
French translation:un membre influent du Congrès
Explanation:
If senior is used in the sense of high-ranking
if it is only a question of age, you could say "un vétéran du Congrès"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un membre influent du CongrèsDPolice
4membre important du congresyacine
4staff: cadres supérieurs du Congrès
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un membre influent du Congrès


Explanation:
If senior is used in the sense of high-ranking
if it is only a question of age, you could say "un vétéran du Congrès"


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  FrAngXL
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff: cadres supérieurs du Congrès


Explanation:
I don't think there is such a thing as a "congressional senior". Maybe there is a word missing Do you mean:
Congressional senior staff? cadres supérieurs du congrès.
Congressional senior citizens bill: loi cencernant les personnes âgés (traité par le congress.
Congressional senior issues: sujets traité par le congrès, concernant les personnes âgés.

And so on.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membre important du congres


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157