KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a "people-pleaser"

French translation: maintenant elle cherche moins à plaire et...


11:08 Nov 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a "people-pleaser"
"She used to try hard to please others, but now she is much less of a people-pleaser, so that she can enjoy being more herself."
Mimi7
French translation:maintenant elle cherche moins à plaire et...
Explanation:
as there is no French equivalent of the noun "pleaser", the trick is to convert it into a verb.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintenant elle cherche moins à plaire et...DPolice
4complaciente con los demasMarcelo Queirolo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaciente con los demas


Explanation:
Ella solía esforzarse en complacer a otros, pero ahora es mucho menos complaciente con los demás, de manera que puede disfrutar más de ser ella misma.

Marcelo Queirolo
Grading comment
Je suis désolée – je cherchais une réponse en français.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Je suis désolée – je cherchais une réponse en français.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenant elle cherche moins à plaire et...


Explanation:
as there is no French equivalent of the noun "pleaser", the trick is to convert it into a verb.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!