KudoZ home » English to French » Other

timetable

French translation: emploi du temps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timetable
French translation:emploi du temps
Entered by: xxxohlala

13:32 Nov 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: timetable
school
emploi du temps
Explanation:
différents cours sur une semaine
on dit : un emploi du temps
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6emploi du tempsxxxohlala
4 +5emploi du tempsRita Cavaiani
5 -1l'horaire (f)Gemmstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emploi du temps


Explanation:
différents cours sur une semaine
on dit : un emploi du temps

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
14 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
1 day 6 hrs

agree  mckinnc
1 day 11 hrs

agree  shilubi
1 day 11 hrs

agree  xxxannec31
1 day 17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emploi du temps


Explanation:
for school I would say: emploi du temps
timetable can also be: horaire

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
14 mins

agree  FrAngXL: horaire is for example a train schedule
36 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Albane GAND
1 day 8 hrs

agree  yacine
4 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l'horaire (f)


Explanation:
This depends on what exactly you mean. Do you mean timetable, as in "schedule," or rather do you mean timetable as in "multiplication tables"?

The latter would be a different term that I do not know, but for schedule I would use "l'horaire."

Regards


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: those are "times tables"
5 hrs