KudoZ home » English to French » Other

A firing party

French translation: PELOTON D'EXECUTION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A firing party
French translation:PELOTON D'EXECUTION
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

21:55 Nov 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: A firing party
A firing party
VGP
PELOTON D'EXECUTION
Explanation:
IF YOU MEAN A FIRING PARTY AS IN A FIRING SQUAD.

DIFFICULT WITHOUT CONTEXT SO I'M GUESSING.

Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Il pourrait également s'agir d'un peloton de cérémonie pour tir de salves d'honneur par ex.
VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fête avec feu d'artifice
Didier Fourcot
4fusillade/partie de chasseAlbert Golub
4PELOTON D'EXECUTIONBOB DE DENUS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PELOTON D'EXECUTION


Explanation:
IF YOU MEAN A FIRING PARTY AS IN A FIRING SQUAD.

DIFFICULT WITHOUT CONTEXT SO I'M GUESSING.



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Il pourrait également s'agir d'un peloton de cérémonie pour tir de salves d'honneur par ex.
VG

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusillade/partie de chasse


Explanation:
si le contexte est différent du peloton d'exécution

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fête avec feu d'artifice


Explanation:
au risque d'être complètement à côté de la plaque en absence de contexte (on est loin du peloton d'exécution!), "firing" est le terme utilisé pour l'allumage des feux d'artifice



    Reference: http://www.kastnerpyrotechnics.com/electronics.html
    Reference: http://www.dragonfireworks.com/safety.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463