KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"To the station"

French translation: Gare


21:56 Nov 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "To the station"
"To the station"
VGP
French translation:Gare
Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un panneau indicatif..."Gare" avec une flèche indiquant la direction...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4à la gare
Albane GAND
4Gare
Suzanne Bernard
4à la gareDPolice
4"Zum Bahnhof"Anita Menhofer
2"Vers la gare"Anita Menhofer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Zum Bahnhof"


Explanation:
some context would help, but I assume this means a sign pointing to the train station, yes? Which is the above in German

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Vers la gare"


Explanation:
Sorry, just realised that this wasn't my language pair, so I try for French, but I'm not an expert here

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à la gare


Explanation:
native speaker

Albane GAND
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos
59 mins

agree  BernieM
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la gare


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gare


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un panneau indicatif..."Gare" avec une flèche indiquant la direction...

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG