KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Though not attracted by...

French translation: La chimie l'intéressait, mais pas outre mesure.


01:31 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Though not attracted by...
He was interested in, though not attracted by chemistry.
VGP
French translation:La chimie l'intéressait, mais pas outre mesure.
Explanation:
FYI, "though" means "bien que" or "malgré que" and in this case I'd rather like "but" since the sentence is very short.
Selected response from:

Magali Fauchet
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...sans être attiré par la chimiemckinnc
4 +1La chimie l'intéressait, mais pas outre mesure.Magali Fauchet
4la chimie l'intéressait mais ne l'attirait pas vraimentDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sans être attiré par la chimie


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La chimie l'intéressait, mais pas outre mesure.


Explanation:
FYI, "though" means "bien que" or "malgré que" and in this case I'd rather like "but" since the sentence is very short.

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la chimie l'intéressait mais ne l'attirait pas vraiment


Explanation:
solves the problem of two verbs governing different particles:
interested IN
attracted BY

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779