KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Situation will be critical

French translation: 'Situation critique' ou 'Situation future critique/délicate'


01:35 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Situation will be critical
« Situation will be critical » (newspaper headline)
VGP
French translation:'Situation critique' ou 'Situation future critique/délicate'
Explanation:
Je suggère cette simple phrase s'il s'agit de traduire le titre ou en-tête d'un article.
Selected response from:

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Que pensez-vous de "situation critique en vue"? VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La situation deviendra critiquemckinnc
5 +1La situation sera critique
Mats Wiman
4 +1'Situation critique' ou 'Situation future critique/délicate'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
4'situation critique en vue'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La situation deviendra critique


Explanation:
no particular explanation

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins
  -> thanks maya

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La situation sera critique


Explanation:
depaendant de la certainté


    temp teacher
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Situation critique' ou 'Situation future critique/délicate'


Explanation:
Je suggère cette simple phrase s'il s'agit de traduire le titre ou en-tête d'un article.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Que pensez-vous de "situation critique en vue"? VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'situation critique en vue'


Explanation:
'Situation critique en vue' me paraît bien !
L.R.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32