KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to learn one's lesson

French translation: apprendre sa leçon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to learn one's lesson
French translation:apprendre sa leçon
Entered by: JH Trads

06:09 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to learn one's lesson
"When she told her father she was taking a job in the same field, he said 'I would have thought you had learned your lesson by now'" (note that the meaning of this is not literal, but in the sense of her having learned and changed her ways from previous bad experiences.) I need help with the verb tenses of the sentence also. My best wild guess would be "J'aurai pense que tes experiences t'avaient servi de lecon."
Mimi7
j'aurai pu croire / je pouvais croire que tu aurais appris ta leçon
Explanation:
je changerais les temps de l'anglais ici, ça me semble plus naturel en francais de cette maniere, sans alterer le sens
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprendre la leçon ou servir de leçonxxxohlala
4j'aurai pu croire / je pouvais croire que tu aurais appris ta leçonJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'aurai pu croire / je pouvais croire que tu aurais appris ta leçon


Explanation:
je changerais les temps de l'anglais ici, ça me semble plus naturel en francais de cette maniere, sans alterer le sens


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast reply!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprendre la leçon ou servir de leçon


Explanation:
j'aurais pensé que cela t'a, à présent, servi de leçon

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247