KudoZ home » English to French » Other

legal title

French translation: le titre de propriete


01:08 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: legal title
Dans la phrase: the school is situated in a residential part of the city, but the precise legal title to the site is shrouded in mystery.
isabelle melis
French translation:le titre de propriete
Explanation:
sorry no accents
Selected response from:

Cecile Jones
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le titre de proprieteCecile Jones
4l'acte de propriété.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4le titre officielxxxAstreee98
4le droit de propriétéDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le titre de propriete


Explanation:
sorry no accents



    experience
Cecile Jones
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le titre officiel


Explanation:
legal : légal, légitime
C'est-à-dire le nom donné au site par une autorité reconnue

xxxAstreee98
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le droit de propriété


Explanation:
le titre de propriété is the document itself

le droit de propriété is the legal right to occupy a site.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'acte de propriété.


Explanation:
Bonne chance.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40