KudoZ home » English to French » Other

from the age of

French translation: depuis/dès l'âge de douze ans il commença à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the age of
French translation:depuis/dès l'âge de douze ans il commença à
Entered by: JH Trads

09:22 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: from the age of
He was born March 14th and [from the age of] 12 he began to ...
Jonathan Pickard
depuis l'âge de douze ans il commença à
Explanation:
Il était né le 14 mars
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5il commença à....dès l'âge de 12 ans....xxxohlala
5il était né le 14 mars et dès l'âge de 12 ans il commença....xxxohlala
5dès l'âge de ...
Madeleine van Zanten
5depuis l'âge de douze ans il commença àJH Trads
4Er wurde am 14. März 19...geboren....
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Er wurde am 14. März 19...geboren....


Explanation:
und als er zwölf Jahre alt war, begann er...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
English to French.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: English to French.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depuis l'âge de douze ans il commença à


Explanation:
Il était né le 14 mars


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dès l'âge de ...


Explanation:
none

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il était né le 14 mars et dès l'âge de 12 ans il commença....


Explanation:
ou à l'age de 12 ans il commença à

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il commença à....dès l'âge de 12 ans....


Explanation:
depuis indique une continuité donc : mauvaise concordance des temps
ex : il joue de la flûte depuis l'âge de 12 ans
il jouait de la flûte depuis l'âge de 12 ans

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247