KudoZ home » English to French » Other

performing

French translation: jouer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performing
French translation:jouer
Entered by: JH Trads

09:26 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: performing
music or theatre
Jonathan Pickard
jouer
Explanation:
une pièce de musique ou de théàtre
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interpreterxxxSCOALB
5interpreterxxxSCOALB
4jouerJH Trads
4performance de ...Henri Barreiro Domingo
4jouerJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jouer


Explanation:
une pièce de musique ou de théàtre

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interpreter


Explanation:
interpreter un role - to perform a role
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance de ...


Explanation:
Bonne chance.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jouer


Explanation:
interpreter is also possible, but it implies that the performer is not the author, whereas jouer gives more possibilities open. two references for the use of jouer, with musique and theatre:

" EX : acteurs de theatre > > instance 1 pour ... instance 2 pour jouer le role de Romeo
> LEONARDO ... a à mon avis un problème de ... pour la peinture du XVIII siècle ...
fermivista.math.jussieu.fr/cgi-bin/newsgate/GetMessage/fr.comp.objet/ 1693 - 6k ...

" de Saint Désir. Soudain, Charles eut l'idée qu'ils pourraient continuer de jouer
de la musique tous les deux en échangeant leurs instruments. Pierre surpris ...
www.bmlisieux.com/litterature/gambier/gambie39.htm - 10k "

I hope it helps




    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interpreter


Explanation:
1.(Mus, Theat etc)+ [play, ballet, opera, symphony etc] INTERPRETER

2.[actor, musician] jouer; [singer] chanter; [dancer] danser ect.

Take a look on the pp.1652, of Harper Collins Robert, FRENCH Unabridged Dictionary of Beryl T. Atkins, 1999.

Best regards, SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25