KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am interested in go-karting.

French translation: le karting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-karting
French translation:le karting

13:20 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am interested in go-karting.
Go-karting is the world's most popular motor sport. I would like to know how to say "I am interested in go-karting".
John
Je m'intéresse au karting
Explanation:
Go-karting = le karting in French.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Je m'intéresse au kartingmckinnc
4 +2Le go-kart m'intéresse.
Maya Jurt
4je m'intéresse au go-kartingJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le go-kart m'intéresse.


Explanation:
^same word in French for go-kart.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fraise
21 mins

agree  Yves Georges: yes indeed
35 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je m'intéresse au go-karting


Explanation:
I hopr this helps




    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je m'intéresse au karting


Explanation:
Go-karting = le karting in French.


    experience of "karting" in France
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: Yes, "karting" is more common.
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fleur Serrière
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Le français utilise "kart" pour le véhicule et "karting" pour l'activité
12 hrs