KudoZ home » English to French » Other

There

French translation: Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There
French translation:Y
Entered by: Kateabc

16:51 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There
There are beautiful caves, like Lascaux.
Kristin Hashagen
Y
Explanation:
Il y a de belles cavernes, comme Lascaux.

Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Il y a de belles grottes, telles celle de Lascauxrrantilla
4 +2Y
Kateabc
5 +1Il y a de belles grottes, telles que Lascaux.
ssh
4 +1il y a de belles grottes, comme celles de LascauxDPolice
5il y a de belles grottes, comme à Lascauxmckinnc
4on peut trouver de belles grottes comme celles de Lascauxyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Y


Explanation:
Il y a de belles cavernes, comme Lascaux.



Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
14 mins
  -> Merci Hugo!

agree  d0menic0
2 hrs
  -> Merci ptd8!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il y a de belles grottes, telles celle de Lascaux


Explanation:
It sounds funny to call Lascaux a "caverne", the latter reminds us of some Hanna-Barbera cartoon!

rrantilla
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
18 mins

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il y a de belles grottes, telles que Lascaux.


Explanation:
C'est vraiment la meilleure solution.

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Très bien!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il y a de belles grottes, comme celles de Lascaux


Explanation:
"cave" in the case of Lascaux = grotte
although "caverne" is used in other contexts: L'homme des cavernes.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il y a de belles grottes, comme à Lascaux


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on peut trouver de belles grottes comme celles de Lascaux


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157