KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Your friend

French translation: Ton ami/amie / votre amie/amie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your friend
French translation:Ton ami/amie / votre amie/amie
Entered by: JH Trads

17:42 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your friend
As in the ending at the end of a letter. (Ex. Sincerely Forever yours)
Erik
Ton ami/amie / votre amie/amie
Explanation:
or you could even say if it fits:

ton ami de toujours/ ton fidèle ami...

votre is for a more formal relation
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks that was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bien amicalement.Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4Amitié !xxx& Associates
4Ton ami/amie / votre amie/amieJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ton ami/amie / votre amie/amie


Explanation:
or you could even say if it fits:

ton ami de toujours/ ton fidèle ami...

votre is for a more formal relation


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanks that was perfect.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bien amicalement.


Explanation:
Assumed you are sending the letter then you will write:
"Bien Amicalement.
Erik"

OR just
"Ton ami" / Ton amie"






Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amitié !


Explanation:
Voila un mot qui est de plus en plus utilisé. Bonne chance!

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70