KudoZ home » English to French » Other

everything there is to know

French translation: tu sauras tout ce qu'il y a à savoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:everything there is to know
French translation:tu sauras tout ce qu'il y a à savoir
Entered by: DPolice

17:50 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: everything there is to know
You will know everything there is to know
Rumu 3335
tu sauras tout ce qu'il y a à savoir
Explanation:
tout ce qu'il faut savoir = all that you need to know (nécessité)
tout ce qu'il y a à savoir = all there is to know (there is nothing else to know)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tu sauras tout ce qu'il y a à savoirDPolice
5 +1vous saurez/ tu sauras tout ce qu'il faut savoirJH Trads
4vous saurez tout ce qu'il y a a savoiryacine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous saurez/ tu sauras tout ce qu'il faut savoir


Explanation:
HTH


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
20 mins
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tu sauras tout ce qu'il y a à savoir


Explanation:
tout ce qu'il faut savoir = all that you need to know (nécessité)
tout ce qu'il y a à savoir = all there is to know (there is nothing else to know)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
43 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
44 mins

agree  Albane GAND
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous saurez tout ce qu'il y a a savoir


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157