KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i went to the movies

French translation: je suis allé au cinéma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i went to the movies
French translation:je suis allé au cinéma
Entered by: DPolice

22:01 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i went to the movies
past tense
Jason
je suis allé au cinéma
Explanation:
many Frenchmen use the incorrect alternative: "j'ai été au cinéma"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4je suis allé au cinémaDPolice
5 +1je suis allé voir un filmmckinnc
4je suis alle(e) au cinema/au cine/au cinocheyacine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
je suis allé au cinéma


Explanation:
many Frenchmen use the incorrect alternative: "j'ai été au cinéma"


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  athena22: Yes. Or even "au ciné" if it's spoken or more casual.
15 mins

agree  Didier Devynck: or allée if it is a woman speaking
5 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je suis allé voir un film


Explanation:
Keeps the movies idea - also very often used

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis alle(e) au cinema/au cine/au cinoche


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157