KudoZ home » English to French » Other

decommission

French translation: fermer


02:23 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: decommission
The government has decided to decommission all the desalination plants in this country.
AN
French translation:fermer
Explanation:
Le gouvernement a décidé de fermer toutes les centrales ....
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
I like the fact that a phrase was given together with the proposed word; that makes the usage clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fermerHenri Barreiro Domingo
5 +1mettre hors servicemckinnc
5mettre hors servicemckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre hors service


Explanation:
common expression

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: also in Termium for scientific research facilities
12 mins
  -> thanks helen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mettre hors service


Explanation:
Soory - I meant to say as well, you will also find this translation in Harraps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fermer


Explanation:
Le gouvernement a décidé de fermer toutes les centrales ....

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
I like the fact that a phrase was given together with the proposed word; that makes the usage clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: k.i.s.s.!
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: Ou réformer
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: ça me parait mieux que "mettre hors service", avec l'avantage d'être + court
5 hrs