KudoZ home » English to French » Other

from its revolutionary roots

French translation: Partant de ...


05:46 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: from its revolutionary roots
From its revolutionary roots, this Anglo-Saxon population has evolved from its largely European base to include some 260,000,000 people from every corner of the earth.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:Partant de ...
Explanation:
Partant de ses racines révolutionnaires, ce peuple anglo-saxon a évolué de ses origines principalement européennes pour compter autour de 260,000,000 personnes venues de chaque coin du monde.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you,

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4....réparties un peu partout dans le mondemckinnc
4From Colin's translationGuereau
4sorry- left a bit out!
Amanda Grey
4Colin's translation...
Amanda Grey
4Partant de ...mckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partant de ...


Explanation:
Partant de ses racines révolutionnaires, ce peuple anglo-saxon a évolué de ses origines principalement européennes pour compter autour de 260,000,000 personnes venues de chaque coin du monde.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thank you,

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amanda Grey: venues...? That's a lot of people in one place!
7 mins
  -> Why, they came to the US? That's one place.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colin's translation...


Explanation:
except, réparties, instead of venues

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry- left a bit out!


Explanation:
réparties dans le monde entier

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From Colin's translation


Explanation:
Partant de ses racines révolutionnaires, ce peuple anglo-saxon a évolué de ses origines principalement européennes pour compter autour de 260 000 000 personnes dans le monde entier.

No commas for thousands!
HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....réparties un peu partout dans le monde


Explanation:
Oops, right enough. They came from Britain and ended up all over the world.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371