KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Shut Up

French translation: Tais-toi/fermes-la, tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shut Up
French translation:Tais-toi/fermes-la, tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien
Entered by: Christele

09:04 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shut Up
Shut up you don't know anyting
Patrick
Tais-toi/fermes-la, tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien
Explanation:
Most likely tu because of what is being said but it depends on the context. Multiple answers are possible but you definitely need the 'y' or 'en' particle in French to relate the answer to the subject discussed.

Tais-toi/fermes-la: Depending on the register
tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien: depending on the subject

an other short version would be Tais-toi/fermes-la, ignorant(e). Again, it all depends on the context

Christèle (native speaker)
Selected response from:

Christele
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tais-toi/fermes-la, tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien
Christele
4 +2Tais-toiWWright454
5 +1ferme ta geueleGemmstone
5 +1fermes-la / fermez-la
Nicolas Racine
5La ferme! tu ne sais que dalle!Elytte
5tais-toi, taisez-vousdmwray
4boucle-la !/ ferme ton clapet! / écrase!, tu n'en sais rien!JH Trads
4Tageule, tu n'y comprends rien!xxxLilla


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tais-toi


Explanation:
Tais-toi, tu ne connais rien

WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Jones: about en and y
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala: oui c'est exactement ça
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tais-toi, taisez-vous


Explanation:
Tais-toi, tu ne sais rien!

Taisez-vous, vous ne savez rien! (Less likely as is more formal)

Ta gueule, tu ne sais que dalle!/tu n'as aucune idée! (strong!)

Exp. unfortunately!! ;^))

dmwray

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermes-la / fermez-la


Explanation:
here's another way of saying it.

As a French native speaker and translator, this si what I would use.

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: c'est exactement cela
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La ferme! tu ne sais que dalle!


Explanation:
Native French speaker.

Elytte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicolas Racine: Not many people outside France would know what "savoir que dalle" means.
2 mins
  -> I do not disagree with u. However, if Patrick is interested in how we say it in French, he should opt for my translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tais-toi/fermes-la, tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien


Explanation:
Most likely tu because of what is being said but it depends on the context. Multiple answers are possible but you definitely need the 'y' or 'en' particle in French to relate the answer to the subject discussed.

Tais-toi/fermes-la: Depending on the register
tu n'en sais rien/tu n'y connais rien: depending on the subject

an other short version would be Tais-toi/fermes-la, ignorant(e). Again, it all depends on the context

Christèle (native speaker)

Christele
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Jones: about en and y
12 mins

agree  xxxTzumpy
9 hrs

agree  yacine
3 days 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferme ta geuele


Explanation:
It all depends on how strong you intend your exclamation to be. In order of strength starting with the mildest:

tais-toi
ferme-la or ferme ta bouche
ferme ta geuele

I'm sure there are stronger ways of saying it, but I can't share what they are at the moment.

Regards


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tageule, tu n'y comprends rien!


Explanation:
Here is the way I would translate it

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boucle-la !/ ferme ton clapet! / écrase!, tu n'en sais rien!


Explanation:
very colloquial, just as the otiginal

I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089