KudoZ home » English to French » Other

European Works Council

French translation: comité d'entreprise européen


11:55 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: European Works Council
European Works Council

(institution)
French translation:comité d'entreprise européen
Explanation:
Official translation in EU documents, for example, Council Directive 94/45/EC of 22 September 1994.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comité d'entreprise européenUmit Altug
5comité d'entreprise européen (CoEE)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Comité d'entreprise européenMagali Fauchet
4conseil européen du travailHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comité d'entreprise européen


Explanation:
Official translation in EU documents, for example, Council Directive 94/45/EC of 22 September 1994.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1994/fr_394L0045.htm...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, that's it. See also http://members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/abbr.htm
2 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  yacine
3 days 15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comité d'entreprise européen


Explanation:
HTH anonymous.

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseil européen du travail


Explanation:
*sure

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: exact
51 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not in accordance with official EU term
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comité d'entreprise européen (CoEE)


Explanation:
Points to Umit Altug as first one in there, with reliable reference source.

Passing thought - you may not know of the EuroDicAutom, THE reference, or at least a starting point, for anything to do with the EU. Nothing like getting it straight from the horse's mouth!

http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl


English
Abbreviation EWC
Signification (2)European Works Council

French
Abbreviation CoEE
Signification (2)comité d'entreprise européen




    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882