KudoZ home » English to French » Other

what she feels like

French translation: ce qui lui plait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what she feels like
French translation:ce qui lui plait
Entered by: JH Trads

12:19 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what she feels like
She is expressive and wears what she feels like. (clothes show mood)
Jonathan Pickard
ce qui lui plait
Explanation:
variante: ce dont elle a envie
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ce qui lui plaitDPolice
5s'habille comme elle l'entend - ce qui lui plait
sylver
4ce dont elle a envieAlain R


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ce qui lui plait


Explanation:
variante: ce dont elle a envie

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins

agree  xxxLilla: I prefer the second one, which seems more natural
2 mins

agree  Magali Fauchet
3 mins

agree  Benedicte Annys
9 mins

agree  cloe: the second one would be more used
10 mins

agree  sandrinezm
16 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: 'plaît' avec accent, mais l'autre option est meilleure
22 mins

agree  dmwray: yes, the second also
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce dont elle a envie


Explanation:
an other variation

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'habille comme elle l'entend - ce qui lui plait


Explanation:
Les deux sont valable. "comme elle l'entend" souligne l'idée d'indépendance davantage que "ce qui lui plait.

sylver
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29