KudoZ home » English to French » Other

there isn't

French translation: il n'y a pas de table dans la salle de séjour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there isn't a table in the living room
French translation:il n'y a pas de table dans la salle de séjour
Entered by: Fernando Muela

12:53 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: there isn't
There isn't a table in the living room
Holly Wolton
il n'y a pas de table dans la salle de séjour
Explanation:
Tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10il n'y a pas de table dans la salle de séjour
Fernando Muela
5il n'y a aucune
Nicolas Racine
4Il n'a même pas de table dans le vivoirJean-Paul Salaün


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il n'y a aucune


Explanation:
Il n'y a aucune table dans le salon.

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: serait plutôt la traduction de there isn't any
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
il n'y a pas de table dans la salle de séjour


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ssh
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxohlala: exact
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  d0menic0: ou "dans le salon"
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxLilla: ou "dans la salle a manger", car plus personne ne l'use vraiment pour manger!
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sandrinezm
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Patricia Posadas
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  yacine
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il n'a même pas de table dans le vivoir


Explanation:
If it was : il n'y a pas de table
it would have been : there is no table
I understand the meaning of the sentence as
There even is no table
and living could be tranlated by vivoir, but salle à manger would be correct as many people use it as a living room.




Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123