KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Human Society

French translation: société protectrice des animaux.


13:19 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Human Society
The dogs are from the Humane Society.
Does anyone know if there is such an association outside the U.S ?
martine
French translation:société protectrice des animaux.
Explanation:
S.P.A
The most famous French Human Society.

It's ok.
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4société protectrice des animaux.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4 +1Défense et Protection des Animaux - Refuge de Thiernyrm0902


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Défense et Protection des Animaux - Refuge de Thierny


Explanation:
This is the French partner of the Humane Society.
Check out the following website for more international partners:
www.hsus.org/international/shelter_partners

rm0902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - I believe the SPA is the equivalent of the ASPCA and not the Humane Society

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
société protectrice des animaux.


Explanation:
S.P.A
The most famous French Human Society.

It's ok.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Moulard
9 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
11 hrs

agree  yacine
3 days 14 hrs