KudoZ home » English to French » Other

threesome

French translation: ménage à trois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threesome
French translation:ménage à trois
Entered by: rm0902

15:21 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: threesome
its a sexual term kinda
jodi
ménage à trois
Explanation:
sorry forgot the accent on the a
Selected response from:

rm0902
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partouze à troisrrantilla
4 +1ménage a troisrm0902
4ménage à troisrm0902
4trio, group of three people
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ménage a trois


Explanation:
Hope this helps

rm0902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: But not necessarily, that would mean a steady relationship.
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ménage à trois


Explanation:
sorry forgot the accent on the a

rm0902

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trio, group of three people


Explanation:
The third one, whoever it is, is always the loser.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partouze à trois


Explanation:
This is really what it is, because "ménage à trois" implies that the people live together, a "threesome" is just an encounter. I spare you the details!

rrantilla
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
3 hrs