KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"safe food for safe feed"

French translation: Une nourriture saine pour une alimentation saine.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"safe food for safe feed"
French translation:Une nourriture saine pour une alimentation saine.
Entered by: Albert Golub

01:19 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "safe food for safe feed"
Context : documents on BSE and MCD.
I have problems in finding a short a catchy translation.
Stphanie Rackind
Une nourriture saine pour une alimentation saine.
Explanation:
pas très original!
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Une nourriture saine pour une alimentation saine.Albert Golub
4 +1une alimentation animale saine pour une viande saineDPolice
4C'est loin du texte et moins littéraire, à voir selon le contextenekko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une nourriture saine pour une alimentation saine.


Explanation:
pas très original!
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Peut-être pas très original, mais juste !
13 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une alimentation animale saine pour une viande saine


Explanation:
facile à comprendre difficile à traduire.
feed = what animals are fed
food = what we eat

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est loin du texte et moins littéraire, à voir selon le contexte


Explanation:
(Pour) une chaîne agro-alimentaire sécurisée de l'animal à l'humain

ou

Sécuriser la chaîne agro-alimentaire de l'animal à l'humain

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56