KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Process entitlement

French translation: indemnités pour procédés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Process entitlement
French translation:indemnités pour procédés
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:40 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Process entitlement
Set realistic and achievable defect reduction goals based on current baseline, GE guidelines, benchmarking results, and the process entitlement.
Lionel Masson
indemnités pour procédés
Explanation:
I think Henri got it the wrong way around.
Judging from the little context we have, I would say it is the payments GE receives for letting others use their (manufacturing) process. Sort of royalties.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1procédé d'indemnisationHenri Barreiro Domingo
4indemnisations/compensationsyacine
4indemnités pour procédés
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procédé d'indemnisation


Explanation:
Good luck!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Don't you think it could be the other way around?
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnités pour procédés


Explanation:
I think Henri got it the wrong way around.
Judging from the little context we have, I would say it is the payments GE receives for letting others use their (manufacturing) process. Sort of royalties.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnisations/compensations


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157