KudoZ home » English to French » Other

within arms reach of desire

French translation: avoir l'objet de son désir à portée de main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within arms reach of desire
French translation:avoir l'objet de son désir à portée de main
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

11:08 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: within arms reach of desire
"To provide consumers with ice cold product at the recommended selling price ‘ within arms reach of desire’"
Que signifie l'expression et comment la traduire
Merci
Magali Fauchet
avoir l'objet de son désir à portée de main
Explanation:
c'Est à la fois mon explication et la façon dont je traduirais cette expression.

Bonnt traduction!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4avoir l'objet de son désir à portée de main
Nicolas Racine
4le prix desirable a portee de main
ssh
4à la portée de la main du désir
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir l'objet de son désir à portée de main


Explanation:
c'Est à la fois mon explication et la façon dont je traduirais cette expression.

Bonnt traduction!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peppone
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Benedicte Annys
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sandrinezm
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Thierry Lalande
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la portée de la main du désir


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le prix desirable a portee de main


Explanation:
chose que l'on desire a un prix abordable

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4