KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I live in France

French translation: J'habite en France


12:44 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I live in France
I live in France
Kevin Barry
French translation:J'habite en France
Explanation:
J'habite - I live
en - in
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6J'habite en France
Kateabc
5J'habite en France or Je vis en France.Toby Foong
5J'habite en France.
Nicolas Racine
4 +1Je vis en France
Maya Jurt
4je creche en Franceyacine
4J'habite en Francerm0902


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je vis en France


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elytte
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
J'habite en France


Explanation:
J'habite - I live
en - in
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.sardou.com/discographie/paroles/j-habite.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Merci Fernando!

agree  Helen D. Elliot
51 mins
  -> Merci Helen!

agree  Albane GAND
2 hrs
  -> Merci albane!

agree  xxxLilla: I prefer j'habite
4 hrs
  -> Merci Michael!

agree  sandrinezm
4 hrs
  -> Merci sandrinezm!

agree  Thierry Lalande
6 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'habite en France.


Explanation:
Here's another way of saying it.

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'habite en France


Explanation:
Hope this helps

rm0902

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'habite en France or Je vis en France.


Explanation:
Le premier est l'expression la plus courante.

Toby Foong

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je creche en France


Explanation:
argot
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157