KudoZ home » English to French » Other

why dont you just die

French translation: Tu n'as qu'à crever.


15:29 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: why dont you just die
yes
mark
French translation:Tu n'as qu'à crever.
Explanation:
I agree with my colleague's comment. There could be many ways to translate this sentence, depending on the context, and this is one of them.

Good luck
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tu n'as qu'à crever.najie
4 +1Pourquoi ne mourez-vous tout simplement?xxx& Associates
5Pourquoi ne vous laissez vous pas mourir tout simplement ?xxxLilla
4Va donc mourir !xxxtak
4pourquoi ne cassez vous pas votre pipe prematurement ?yacine
4 -1ne mourez-vous pasxxx& Associates


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pourquoi ne mourez-vous tout simplement?


Explanation:
Very sad...

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm: ne mourez-vous pas ou ne meurs-tu pas
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ne mourez-vous pas


Explanation:
Sorry! I forgot the 'pas'in my previous translation.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mimi7: this translates only to something like "don't die" which is not quite the same meaning
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pourquoi ne vous laissez vous pas mourir tout simplement ?


Explanation:
Well, I hope it helps!


    Nativve speaker
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Va donc mourir !


Explanation:
In contrast to other answers that are alreadyprovided, I propose something that is not as literal a translation, because we lack context: the answer should depend on whether the original sentence is a response to an offense and out of irritation, or a real question.

xxxtak
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tu n'as qu'à crever.


Explanation:
I agree with my colleague's comment. There could be many ways to translate this sentence, depending on the context, and this is one of them.

Good luck

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: you read my mind! except I would say entre les besoins et les désidératas de l'employé
5 hrs

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

agree  d0menic0
8 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pourquoi ne cassez vous pas votre pipe prematurement ?


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157