KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I think that kayaking is a lot of fun.

French translation: Je crois qu'il est très amusant de faire du kayak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I think that kayaking is a lot of fun.
French translation:Je crois qu'il est très amusant de faire du kayak
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:34 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I think that kayaking is a lot of fun.
The context is a letter.
Ralph
Je crois qu'il est très amusant de faire du kayak
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This is a wonderful service that you provide for others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Je crois qu'il est très amusant de faire du kayakSerge L
5Je trouve le kayak très amusant.FrAngXL
5 -1Je pense que c'est très amusant de faire du Canoë-kayakxxxLilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je crois qu'il est très amusant de faire du kayak


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This is a wonderful service that you provide for others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLilla: kayak is a little weak!
10 mins
  -> Altavista: kayak 37,000 hits, canoë-kayak "only" 25,000, so where's the problem?

agree  Kateabc: Faire du kayak is what we say in Canada (and gets more hits in Google than faire du canoë-kayak)
19 mins
  -> Thank you Julia, never heard canoë-kayak in Belgium, a quick search in Belgium gives 1,016 ><65 hits

agree  ssh
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen D. Elliot: They are two different boats. Went canoe-kayaking in France. Boats imported frm QC. http://www.canoe-france.com/gardon/
42 mins

agree  sandrinezm
42 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Je pense que c'est très amusant de faire du Canoë-kayak


Explanation:
Actually it is more accurate to speak about Canoë-kayak than kayak only!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: A kayak is not the same as a canoe-kayak. Check the Olympic's index: http://abc.net.au/olympics/CANOEKAYAK/news/
34 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je trouve le kayak très amusant.


Explanation:
"I think" is not an expression of belief here, so don't translate by "je pense" or "je crois"

"kayak" = (...); sport pratiqué avec cette embarcation

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21