KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sin

French translation: Pécher contre Dieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sin
French translation:Pécher contre Dieu
Entered by: DPolice

20:49 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sin
To sin against God
Rebecca
Pécher contre Dieu
Explanation:
none needed
but do not confuse pêcher (accent circonflexe) = to fish with pécher (accent aigu) = to sin
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Pécher contre DieuDPolice
4 +1péchercbosseaux
4pécher, commettre un péché,
mohamed Bennis
4offenser dieunajie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pécher contre Dieu


Explanation:
none needed
but do not confuse pêcher (accent circonflexe) = to fish with pécher (accent aigu) = to sin

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
50 mins

agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: Or "pécher" by itself, in this meaning this against God or religion
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
3 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
3 hrs

agree  Paul L
9 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pécher, commettre un péché,


Explanation:
MAB


    Reference: http://mabennis@hotmail.com
mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offenser dieu


Explanation:
could be another interpretation

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pécher


Explanation:
to sin against is 'pécher contre' but I don't think you need to translate the end of the sentence. 'Pécher' speaks for itself.

Good luck,

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
7 hrs