KudoZ home » English to French » Other

team ability

French translation: aptitude à travailler en équipe, esprit d´équipe


02:27 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: team ability
general
pete
French translation:aptitude à travailler en équipe, esprit d´équipe
Explanation:
Ability to achieve something as part of a group working together.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1esprit d'équipenajie
4 +1aptitude à travailler en équipe, esprit d´équipexxxHenri
4entente professionnelleHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Les compétences de l’équipe/l’esprit d’équipeBernieM
4Team-Fähigkeit
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Team-Fähigkeit


Explanation:
Without context, that is what I would say.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esprit d'équipe


Explanation:
avoir l'esprit d'équipe

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les compétences de l’équipe/l’esprit d’équipe


Explanation:
Depends on the precise context.

My first suggestion refers to the ability of a specific team of people, whilst the second is a personal characteristic e.g. as might be seen in a job advert.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitude à travailler en équipe, esprit d´équipe


Explanation:
Ability to achieve something as part of a group working together.


    own experience
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entente professionnelle


Explanation:
why not!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40