KudoZ home » English to French » Other

reasonable justification

French translation: la justification raisonnable/valable


02:27 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reasonable justification
general
pete
French translation:la justification raisonnable/valable
Explanation:
a couple of possibilities
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la justification raisonnable/valableBernieM
4 +1justification admissible.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4justification/explication admissible/admise par tousyacine
4le bien-fondéxxxHenri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la justification raisonnable/valable


Explanation:
a couple of possibilities

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
35 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le bien-fondé


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justification admissible.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: and thanks! I've been looking for "reasonable" for a long time. NB "déraisonnable" means insane!
1 hr

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justification/explication admissible/admise par tous


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157