KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cool

French translation: cool


03:55 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cool
slang (teenage) term meaning trendy, good.
Surraya
French translation:cool
Explanation:
You can use cool as well in French as in 'c'est cool' or 'ta jupe est super cool'.

Good luck!

Charlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coolcbosseaux
4Cool, chouette, super
ssh
4 -1branché, in, dans le coup, dans le ventMeriem Garbay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cool


Explanation:
You can use cool as well in French as in 'c'est cool' or 'ta jupe est super cool'.

Good luck!

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Valerie SALIOU
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  BOB DE DENUS: yes, particularly in teenage parlance
18 mins
  -> exactly

agree  Christian Fournier: Pour une fois, je suis d'accord pour l'utilisation du mot anglais
19 mins
  -> c'est vrai

agree  Peppone
24 mins
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branché, in, dans le coup, dans le vent


Explanation:
Branché is the one I prefer (less "old-fashioned)
"Cool" is used by the French with a slightly different meaning.
Il est cool = relaxed, easy-going
OK c'est cool = OK, I agree
J'ai passé des vacances hyper cool = I had a great vacation.

HTH
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cbosseaux: cool is not only relaxed and easy-going
5 mins
  -> As i stated in my post, it's not. But I don't agree it means trendy.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool, chouette, super


Explanation:
les 3 sont employes

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4