KudoZ home » English to French » Other

trashy

French translation: bestseller à quatre sous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trashy bestseller
French translation:bestseller à quatre sous
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:07 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trashy
trashy 'bestseller'
Magali Fauchet
Bestseller à quatre sous
Explanation:
Roman camelote
C'est de la camelote: Cela ne vaut rien.
à quatre sous : même chose, on ne parle pas du prix.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Un bestseller bidon
Magrik
4 +2Bestseller à quatre sous
Maya Jurt
4populaired0menic0
4un bestseller qui ne vaut rien
Wafaa Tajri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un bestseller qui ne vaut rien


Explanation:
C'est ce que suggère Larousse :

trashy [´træò?] (comparative trashier, superlative trashiest)
adjective
informal
qui ne vaut rien, nul (nulle)

Dictionnaire compact français/anglais, anglais/français. © Larousse, 1998.

Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magrik: OK
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bestseller à quatre sous


Explanation:
Roman camelote
C'est de la camelote: Cela ne vaut rien.
à quatre sous : même chose, on ne parle pas du prix.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Yes
2 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un bestseller bidon


Explanation:
'Bidon' conveying an equivalent language level...

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Why not. Absolutely correct
3 mins

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr

agree  Sandra Schlatter: my favourite...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
populaire


Explanation:
Un bestseller populaire.

Populaire can be a high-brow way of saying vulgar.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Does not means trashy
12 hrs