KudoZ home » English to French » Other

always remember friendship

French translation: N'oublie(z) jamais l'amitié


16:46 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: always remember friendship
As in a piece of advise to another person "that person should always remember friendship"
Erik
French translation:N'oublie(z) jamais l'amitié
Explanation:
This is actually "Never forget friendship", but I like it this way in French. The added "z" would be if you are addressing more than one person. No "Z" and it is meant informally for one other.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
This was perfect explaining it in English really helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6N'oublie(z) jamais l'amitié
Kateabc
4Cette personne-là doit toujours rappeler l'amitiéxxxvrede
4toujours se souvenir de l'amitiédmwray


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toujours se souvenir de l'amitié


Explanation:
Il faut que .... se souvienne toujours de l'amitié

Cette personne devrait toujours se souvenir/rappeller de l'amitié

Take your pick.

Native eng EXP

dmwray

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxvrede: "Rappeler" is misspelt
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette personne-là doit toujours rappeler l'amitié


Explanation:
That's it!


    Own knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
N'oublie(z) jamais l'amitié


Explanation:
This is actually "Never forget friendship", but I like it this way in French. The added "z" would be if you are addressing more than one person. No "Z" and it is meant informally for one other.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
This was perfect explaining it in English really helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
10 mins
  -> Merci Hanna!

agree  Magrik: Oui! Yes!
21 mins
  -> Merci Magali! Thanks!

agree  sandrinezm
25 mins
  -> Merci sandrinezm!

agree  xxxTzumpy: Une solution tres inspiree!!!
50 mins
  -> Je n'oublierai jamais mes amis! Merci Tzumpy!

agree  dmwray: En fait, j'avais pensé à ceci, mais je n'osais pas le mettre, bien joué, Julia!
2 hrs
  -> Merci, dmwray. That's kind of you. :)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Fernando!