KudoZ home » English to French » Other

family

French translation: ma famille


17:15 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: family
my family
Stephen Morris
French translation:ma famille
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ma famille
Magrik
5 +1famille
Kateabc
4une familleyasenka
4la familleLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ma famille


Explanation:
None needed

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 min

agree  sandrinezm
11 mins

agree  xxxArchipelago
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
6 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
12 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
12 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
famille


Explanation:
Ma famille
Ma - my
Famille - family
Good luck!


    Knowledge of both languages
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
12 hrs
  -> Merci Henri!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la famille


Explanation:
ma famille

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une famille


Explanation:
any family in general

yasenka