KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What are you doing this weekend

French translation: Qu'est-ce que tu fais ce weekend?


18:16 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What are you doing this weekend
a question the asker is wondering what the he/she is doing this weekend
Erik
French translation:Qu'est-ce que tu fais ce weekend?
Explanation:
You would use the above speaking to one person, informally. However, if you are asking your friend what he/she is doing with others, or if you are speaking to more than one, you would ask "Qu'est-ce que vous faites ce weekend?"
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Your explination helped thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Qu'est-ce que tu fais ce weekend?
Kateabc
4 +1que fais-tu ce weekend ?sandrinezm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que fais-tu ce weekend ?


Explanation:
que vas tu faire ce week-end ?

hope it helps

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Yes - this is good! (vas-tu with a hyphen)
11 mins
  -> oups!! my mistake.... thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Qu'est-ce que tu fais ce weekend?


Explanation:
You would use the above speaking to one person, informally. However, if you are asking your friend what he/she is doing with others, or if you are speaking to more than one, you would ask "Qu'est-ce que vous faites ce weekend?"
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Your explination helped thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
6 mins
  -> Thank you sandrinzm!

agree  xxxArchipelago
6 mins
  -> Merci Richard!

agree  Fernando Muela: C'est ça!
4 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando M!