KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ss

French translation: "to wit; namely"


18:30 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ss
ss ...sub signed ?

or signed supra ?

je cherhce qqchose dans cette veine pour cette acronyme
French translation:"to wit; namely"
Explanation:
Thank you for your clarification by e-mail.

According to Webster's dictionary:

ss: 1. to wit; namely (used especially on legal documents to verify the place of action
2. sections (e.g., ss.530 to 600 of the Criminal Code).

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SS abbr.
Ljiljana Krstic
4Art. 194 ss.
Maya Jurt
4"to wit; namely"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to wit; namely"


Explanation:
Thank you for your clarification by e-mail.

According to Webster's dictionary:

ss: 1. to wit; namely (used especially on legal documents to verify the place of action
2. sections (e.g., ss.530 to 600 of the Criminal Code).

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SS abbr.


Explanation:
SS abbr.
1 Saints.
2 steamship.
3 hist. Nazi special police force.
[sense 3 from German SchutzStaffel]

Oxford Dict.
If you need more specific answer, you should give more specific context

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: Mais aussi, "Sécurité sociale", etc., etc. !
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art. 194 ss.


Explanation:
Is this concerning articles of a law? For example:

See also Org. Art, ss. 4, 101, and notes.
Claims ... assets: 22 Ops. 583. Copyright law.

Then it would mean article 252xx "et suivants".

"and the following articles" in English

We really need more context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491