KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am truly sorry

French translation: JE SUIS TRES FACHE


23:25 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am truly sorry
the person is sympatheising with another persons bad day
Erik
French translation:JE SUIS TRES FACHE
Explanation:
je suis tres fache
Selected response from:

sanyadir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Je suis vraiment désólé(e)xxxfabyannys
4 +2Je suis réellement navré (e)
Claire Mendes Real
5 -3JE SUIS TRES FACHEsanyadir


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Je suis vraiment désólé(e)


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

xxxfabyannys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Exactly what I would say!
6 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: you might say "je suis vraiment désolé(e) pour toi", if you are sympatheising with another person.
7 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
JE SUIS TRES FACHE


Explanation:
je suis tres fache


    I am a language teacher (spanish , french, English)
sanyadir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: My, look up the dictionary, it would help.
2 hrs

disagree  Claire Mendes Real: "Sorry" ne correspond pas du tout à "faché"
4 hrs

disagree  Katia Xenophontos: Not at all!
5 hrs

disagree  FrAngXL: unless you want to use old French
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je suis réellement navré (e)


Explanation:
désolée est juste également

Claire Mendes Real
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
1 hr

agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: C'est à mon sens la meilleure solution
3 hrs