KudoZ home » English to French » Other

state draws

French translation: Tirage au sort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State draws
French translation:Tirage au sort
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

07:12 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: state draws
Soccer
Magali Fauchet
sélection par tirage au sort
Explanation:
pour le foot, je crois que c'est ce qui conviendrait.
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tirage au sort des pays
Maya Jurt
4sélection par tirage au sortnajie
4tableau (de progression); tirage
Evelyna Radoslavova


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirage au sort des pays


Explanation:
I don't know anything about soccer.
But it seems to me that the context is about selection of countries for an event like the World Cup.

state draws und club draws, when you choose the club or country be be opposed in a first round match.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tableau (de progression); tirage


Explanation:
There is not much context, but "draws" (tableau de progression) is the list of state teams playing against each other in a given season, which starts with a "draw" (=tirage au sort) and is rearranged throughout the season depending on the results of games.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.actsf.org.au/state/draws/draws_main.html
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 150

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sélection par tirage au sort


Explanation:
pour le foot, je crois que c'est ce qui conviendrait.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Merci