KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to expand one's family

French translation: agrandir sa famille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to expand one's family
French translation:agrandir sa famille
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:29 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to expand one's family
"They want to expand their family by having more children." Just checking...does it make sense to use "grandir" here?
Mimi7
agrandir
Explanation:
élargir means widen, broaden increade. It does not really fit this context.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agrandir (agrandissement de) sa famille
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4agrandir
Maya Jurt
4élargirSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élargir


Explanation:
How about this one?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrandir


Explanation:
élargir means widen, broaden increade. It does not really fit this context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrandir (agrandissement de) sa famille


Explanation:
is one option.

No references needed here, but if you really need one, enter the above at any search engine :) -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395